Personal data processing information

I. Controller and Data Protection Officer

1. Controller Article 4 (7) GDPR

RunTime Co., Ltd.
45/3 Sukumvit Soi 13
Bangkok 10110, Thailand
Tel: +66 2204 2699
[email protected]
https://www.RunTimeAsia.com/

2. Contact Data Protection Officer

a. [email protected] – Subject “Data Protection Officer” or

b. RunTime Co., Ltd. – Data Protection Officer, 45/3 Sukumvit Soi 13, Bangkok 10110, Thailand

II. General information on data processing

1. Scope, purpose and legal basis of the personal data processing

In principle, we process personal data of our users only as this is necessary to provide a functioning website. If you contact us by e-mail, the following information will be stored:

• E-mail address
• First and Last Name
• phone number (if provided)
• Information about the address (if provided)

The above-mentioned data are necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Article 6 (1) lit. b). This includes answering inquiries and sending information. For all other cases of personal data processing, Article 6 GDPR serves as the legal basis.

2. Rights

a. The rights of the person concerned by the data processing are set out in Article 15 et seq. GDPR. These rights also apply to the individual data processing operations below and include:

• Right of access by the data subject, Art. 15 GDPR
• Right to rectification, Art. 16 GDPR
• Right to erasure, Art. 17 GDPR
• Right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR
• Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR
• Right to object, Art. 21 GDPR

b. The person concerned by the data processing has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under Article 77 GDPR.

III. Data processing operations

1. Provision of the website

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected:

• Browser type information and the version used
• Operating system of the user
• Internet service provider of the user
• IP address
• Date and time of access
• Websites from which the user accesses the website
• Content that is accessed by the user

Legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to deliver the website to the computer of the user. The user’s IP address must be kept for the duration of the session. The collection of the data for the provision of the website is mandatory for the operation of the website. The user is not entitled to revocation.

2. Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files stored in the Internet browser or stored by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system when the website is accessed. The cookies enable the browser to be clearly identified when the website is re-launched. The purpose of the cookies is to develop a more user-friendly website. The usual data will be stored and transmitted in the cookies. Legal basis for using cookies is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The use of technically necessary cookies shall simplify the use of the website. Some functions of the website cannot be offered without the use of cookies, and it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. The data collected through technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles. Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to the website. The user can control the use of cookies. The user can change the settings in the Internet browser and disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time.

3. Newsletter

The newsletter dispatch starts with newsletter registration on the website https://www.RunTimeAsia.com/contact-us/. We will receive the following data from the input mask for newsletter registration:

• First and Last Name
• E-mail address

Furthermore, the following data will be collected:

• Public IP address of the calling computer
• Date and time of registration

The user has to give his consent to the data processing. There is no transfer of the processed personal data to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter. Legal basis for the data processing after registration and consent to the newsletter by the user is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Subscription to the newsletter may be terminated by the user at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter.

4. Contact form

The contact form on the website can be used for electronic contact. Data which is entered in the input mask will be transmitted and stored. These data are:

• First and Last Name
• E-mail address
• Subject and content of the request

At the time of sending the message, the following data is also stored:

• Public IP address
• Date and Time

There is no transfer of the data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation. Legal basis for the data processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f and (1) lit b GDPR.
The personal data from the input mask is solely for processing the contact. Data which is processed during the sending process prevents misuse of the contact form and ensures the security of our information technology systems. The user can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot continue, and the personal data will be deleted.

5. Web analysis

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., is used to analyze website usage. The usage information is transmitted and stored by the use of cookies to a server in the USA. The collection of data and its processing by Google can be prevented by installing the following browser plugin:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

In addition, the storage of cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings. The purpose of data collection via Google Analytics is to develop a more efficient website. Legal basis for the processing of data via Google Analytics is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated August 03, 2021
This privacy notice for RunTime Co., Ltd. (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process“) your information when you use our services (“Services“), such as when you:
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at [email protected].
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with RunTime Co., Ltd. and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.
Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.
How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Click here to learn more.
How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to learn more.
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.
How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
Want to learn more about what RunTime Co., Ltd. does with any information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.
Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
  • email addresses
  • names
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.
3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.
If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.
4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 1 year.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.
We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected].
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:
RunTime Co., Ltd.
45/3 Sukhumvit Soi 31, Wattana, Klong Toey Nua
Wattana, Klong Toey Nua
Bangkok, Bangkok 10110
Thailand
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.